Section Case3:08-cv-04373-JSW Document83 Filed07/02/12 Page22 of 29 Case No. 08-CV-4373-JSW -18- PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 1806(f) requires the court to determine whether the challenged surveillance was “lawfully authorized and conducted” under all applicable legal standards. In addition, section 1806(f) applies to all electronic surveillance, whatever its purpose. FISA defines “electronic surveillance” to include any “acquisition by an electronic, mechanical, or other surveillance device of the contents of any wire communication . . . without the consent of any party thereto.” 50 U.S.C. § 1801(f)(2). This definition of “electronic surveillance” is not limited to foreign intelligence surveillance under FISA but includes any acquisition of a domestic wire communication.