This definition of “electronic surveillance” is not limited to foreign intelligence surveillance under FISA but includes any acquisition of a domestic wire communication. Section 1806(f) also applies to plaintiffs’ communications records claims because acquiring those records is electronic surveillance under FISA. “Electronic surveillance” is the acquisition of the “contents” of communications. 50 U.S.C. § 1801(f)(2). The statutory term “contents” encompasses communications records because FISA defines “contents” to include “information concerning the identity of the parties to such communication or the existence . . . of that communication.” 50 U.S.C. § 1801(n) (emphasis added). Independently, information concerning disclosure of communications records is subject to section 1806(f) because such information is “material[] relating to the surveillance.” § 1806(f).