the United States or any State . . . to discover or obtain applications or orders or other materials relating to electronic surveillance . . . the United States district court . . . shall, notwithstanding any other law, if the Attorney General files an affidavit under oath that disclosure or an adversary hearing would harm the national security of the United States, review in camera and ex parte the application, order, and such other materials relating to the surveillance as may be necessary to determine whether the surveillance of the aggrieved person was lawfully authorized and conducted. § 1806(f) (emphasis added).8 Congress’ purpose in section 1806(f) is what its text states it to be: to provide a method “to determine whether the surveillance of the aggrieved person was lawfully authorized and conducted” in those instances where the government tells the court that “disclosure or an adversary hearing would harm the national security of the United States.” § 1806(f). Congress has required the courts to decide the merits of the lawfulness of electronic surveillance by “review[ing] in camera and ex parte the application, order, and such other materials relating to the surveillance as may be necessary.” Id. In cases involving electronic surveillance, section 1806(f) displaces and supersedes the state secrets privilege. Congress expressly provided that section 1806(f) applies “notwithstanding any other law,” including the state secrets privilege.