Using these procedures, the FDA repeatedly has emphasized that the under 0.5 gram benchmark definition of “zero” is appropriate, because levels of trans fat below that level are not reliably detectable.3 The FDA also has promulgated a regulation that expressly permits representations that are made within the Nutrition Facts box (such as those representations regarding the defined levels of trans fat) to appear elsewhere on the label, so long as those statements are consistent with the statements in the Nutrition Facts box to ensure accuracy and avoid confusion. 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(c) (2010). Thus, outside the Nutrition Facts box, “label or labeling of a product may contain a statement about the amount or percentage of a nutrient if:” The statement does not in any way implicitly characterize the level of nutrient in the food and is not false or misleading in any respect (e.g., “100 calories” or “5 grams of fat”), in which case no disclaimer is required. 3 See, e.g., RFJN Ex.