The Mini Cooper 3-door was found to have road-loads that exceeded EPA audit criteria when compared to the values originally reported by BMW at the time of certification.”1 B. Plaintiffs’ Claims Are Not Preempted By The EPCA Defendant relies on 49 U.S.C. § 32908(d) to argue that “it is well-settled that EPA fuel- economy values are merely educated estimates, and not guarantees” because “[u]nder the EPCA, a disclosure about fuel economy does not establish a warranty under state law or the laws of the United States.” Def.’s Br. at 6. Defendant’s reliance on 49 U.S.C. § 32908(d) is misplaced. The EPCA provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] disclosure about fuel economy ... under this section does not establish a warranty under a law of the United States or a State.” 49 U.S.C. § 32908(d) (emphasis added).