O.C.G.A. § 9-3-71(a) and (c). Just as in Baskette, all claims against all Defendants here must be dismissed. Again, the Complaint is vague as to the dates of the wrongful conduct, but at best Plaintiffs’ claims expired against Dr. Spradlin and all the Xytex entities in April of 2014, two (2) years before their Complaint was filed. 5. The five year statute of repose for medical malpractice bars claims. O.C.G.A. § 9-3-71(b) proscribes any claims of medical negligence or medical malpractice after five years. See also O.C.G.A. § 9-3-71(c) (“Subsection (b) of this Code section is intended to create a five-year statute of ultimate repose and abrogation.”). Such a statute of repose may not be tolled. Simmons v. Sonyika, 279 Ga. 378 (2005). “A statute of repose stands as an unyielding barrier to a plaintiff’s right of action.