Alternative Ground: "Strict Liability" Products Liability Xytex argues that Plaintiffs' products liability claim asserting strict liability must fail because Xytex did not sell Plaintiffs a commodity, good, or product, but instead provided a medical service such that they are protected from strict liability by the provisions of O.C.G.A. § 51-1-28, Georgia's "blood shield" statute. See McAllister v. Am. Nat. Red Cross, 240 Ga. 246, 248 (1977); Jones v. Miles Labs., Inc., 705 F. Supp. 561, 562-63 (N.D. Ga. 1987). Whether semen and/or sperm should be covered by the protections of O.C.G.A. § 51-1-28 appears to be a question of first impression in Georgia. The statute provides: The injection, transfusion, or other transfer of human whole blood, blood plasma, blood products, or blood derivatives and the transplanting or other transfer of any tissue, bones, or organs into or onto the human body shall not be considered a sale of any commodity, goods, property, or product subject to sale or barter but, instead, shall be considered as the 13 "[N]egligent misrepresentation requires proof of (1) the defendant's negligent supply of false information to foreseeable persons, known or unknown; (2) such persons' reasonable reliance upon that false information; and (3) economic injury proximately resulting from such reliance."