Plaintiffs Case3:11-cv-01613-SI Document205 Filed05/23/14 Page16 of 32 LA 10795919v1 - 7 - Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment No. 2 CV11-01613 SI 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 PRINTED ON RECYCLED PAPER may be consumers when they shop for groceries or visit a museum, but they are clearly not for purposes of enforcing their commercial contracts with UMGR. See generally Cal. Civ. Code § 1761(d) (in other statutory scheme, defining “consumer” as “an individual who seeks or acquires, by purchase or lease, any goods or services for personal, family, or household purposes.”). Third, Plaintiffs assert UMGR made various allegedly inaccurate public statements. As a threshold matter, there is no evidence that a single consumer heard any such statements, let alone understood them, was harmed by them, or needs “protection” from them.