See N.Y. Gen. Bus. L. § 359-l (where “a fiduciary makes a deposit in a bank to his personal credit of checks drawn by him upon an account against which he is empowered to sign as a fiduciary . . . the bank receiving such deposit may assume, if acting in good faith and without actual knowledge to the contrary, that the funds so deposited by the fiduciary are funds to which the fiduciary is personally entitled”) (emphasis added); id. § 359-i (“An act is done ‘in good faith’ when it is done in fact honestly, whether it be done negligently or not.”) (emphasis added). Case 1:11-cv-00913-CM Document 67 Filed 09/16/11 Page 73 of 89 -59- proximate cause is that Madoff could not have run his Ponzi scheme without the commercial banking services provided by JPMorgan.