Sharp Int’l Corp. v. State Street Bank & Trust Co., 403 F.3d 43, 51-52 (2d Cir. 2005). Second, the Trustee does not dispute that to recover on his aiding and abetting claims, he must show that the acts alleged in the Amended Complaint were the proximate cause of BMIS’s customers’ injuries. As shown in JPMorgan’s opening brief, the Trustee’s theory of 15 After Grace was decided, the New York legislature enacted a statute stating that banks are not subject to a negligence standard in situations similar to that in Bischoff. See N.Y. Gen. Bus. L. § 359-l (where “a fiduciary makes a deposit in a bank to his personal credit of checks drawn by him upon an account against which he is empowered to sign as a fiduciary . . . the bank receiving such deposit may assume, if acting in good faith and without actual knowledge to the contrary, that the funds so deposited by the fiduciary are funds to which the fiduciary is personally entitled”) (emphasis added); id. § 359-i (“An act is done ‘in good faith’ when it is done in fact honestly, whether it be done negligently or not.”) (emphasis added).