UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Dow Chem. Co.,
255 F. Supp. 2d 219, 232 (S.D.N.Y. 2003) (holding state law “fraud on the EPA” claims
preempted under Buckman).
As in Buckman, JPMorgan’s communications with the SEC, the OCC and the
Federal Reserve in this case were indisputably “prompted” by federal law. Buckman, 531 U.S. at
347. And here, as in Buckman, the relevant statutes and regulations dictate the “very subject
matter” of JPMorgan’s statements to the agencies, including through comprehensive reporting
requirements. Id.; see also 15 U.S.C. § 78o (SEC: “Registration and regulation of brokers and
dealers”); 12 U.S.C. § 161 (OCC: “Reports to Comptroller of the Currency”); 12 C.F.R. § 21.11
(OCC: “Suspicious Activity Report”); 12 C.F.R. § 225.4(f) (Federal Reserve: “Suspicious
activity report”); 12 U.S.C. § 1844(a) (Federal Reserve: “[E]ach bank holding company shall
register with the Board on forms prescribed by the Board. . . .”). For example, the federal
regulations that mandate the filing of a Suspicious Activity Report prescribe when a national
bank is required to file a SAR and in what form. 12 C.F.R. § 21.11(c). In addition, the relevant
statutes grant examination and enforcement authority to the agencies.