Norton, 412 F. Supp. 2d at 123 (citing Chung v. DOJ, 333 F.3d 273, 277 (D.C. Cir. 2003) (internal quotations omitted)). Further, the type of litigation at issue must not be so “peculiarly governmental that there is no basis for assuming customary ground rules apply.” Chung, 333 F.3d at 277. II. PLAINTIFF FAILED TO FILE ITS COMPLAINT WITHIN THE LIMITATIONS PERIOD Plaintiff filed their Complaint nine days after the two month statute of limitations period allowed by 35 U.S.C. § 145. Therefore, plaintiff is statutorily barred from seeking relief by civil remedy and the Complaint should be dismissed. Pursuant to 35 U.S.C § 145 an applicant displeased with a decision from the BPAI may appeal under section 134(a) to, “. . . have remedy by civil action against the Director in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia if commenced within such time after such decision, not less than sixty days, as the Director appoints . . ..” Pursuant to 37 CFR § 1.304(a)(1), the regulations implementing 35 U.S.C. § 145, “[t]he time for . . . commencing a civil action (§1.303) is two months from the date of the decision of the Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences.” 37 C.F.R. § 1.304(a)(1).