PLAINTIFFS’ COUNSEL HAS AUTHORITY TO EXECUTE HIPAA MEDICAL AUTHORIZATION FORMS PURSUANT TO NY PUBLIC HEALTH LAW NY PUBLIC HEALTH LAW §18(1)(G) Worby Groner Edelman & Napoli Bern, LLP has authority pursuant to NY Public Health Law §18(1)(G) to execute HIPAA Medical Record Authorization Forms on behalf of Plaintiff Jan Salwa. Specifically, attorneys of the firm are granted power of attorney to execute such authorizations under NY Public Health Law §18(1)(G), which specifically defines a “Qualified Person” in relevant part, as “… [a]n attorney representing a qualified person ….who holds a power of attorney from the qualified person or the subject’s estate explicitly authorizing the holder to execute a written request for patient information…” Worby Groner Edelman & Napoli Bern, LLP is a “Qualified Person” under this statute since it obtained the Power of Attorney to Case 1:21-mc-00102-AKH Document 4809 Filed 06/24/13 Page 1 of 8 2 Execute HIPPA Medical Record Authorization Forms pursuant to NY Public Health Law §18(1)(G) on behalf of