These forms were successfully utilized to obtain the millions of pages of medical records which helped settle over ten thousand (10,000) cases in the World Trade Center Litigation Settlement Process Agreement, As Amended (“SPA”). Worby Groner Edelman & Napoli Bern, LLP used such forms in Mr. Salwa’s case prior to learning of his death. The Authorization Forms that have been approved by the New York State Department of Health. Furthermore, NY Public Health Law §18(3)(H) states, “Where the written request for patient information under this section is signed by the holder of the power of attorney, a copy of the power of attorney shall be attached to the written request. A written request under this subdivision shall be subject to the duration and terms of the power of attorney.” It is particularly notable that this the HIPAA forms that are attached to the Court’s June 12, 2013 Order to Show Cause were never submitted to the Court by the Plaintiff or Plaintiff’s Case 1:21-mc-00102-AKH Document 4809 Filed 06/24/13 Page 2 of 8 3 counsel.