That is why, for example, the Investment Company Act of 1940 governs mutual funds, while the Investment Advisors Act of 1940 governs the entities that manage them. HPOPS tries to skirt this established fact through 21 Similar statutory exemptions apply to State Street and to its unregistered, commingled trust funds such as LDBF and the Commodities Strategy under the federal Investment Advisers Act of 1940 and Investment Company Act of 1940. See 15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(a)(11)(A) (stating that investment advisers do not include “a bank, or any bank holding company as defined in the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 [12 U.S.C.A. § 1841 et seq.] which is not an investment company”); 15 U.S.C. § 80a-3(c)(3) (excluding from the definition of “investment company,” “[a]ny bank or insurance company,” and certain common trust funds or similar funds “maintained by a bank”).