Case 1:08-cv-05442-RJH-JLC Document 80 Filed 07/30/10 Page 30 of 34 - 27 - 25034981_16 Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 581-4(N)(1). Not only did State Street not “advise” HPOPS as provided under the TSA, but it is expressly excluded from the statutory definition of “investment advisor” pursuant to an exemption for “a bank or a bank holding company.” Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 581-4(N)(1) (providing that “investment adviser” does not include “a bank or bank holding company as defined by the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. Section 1841 et seq.), as amended, that is not an investment company”).21 There is no dispute that defendant State Street Bank and Trust Company is the entity that executed the IMA and managed HPOPS’s investment in the Commodities Strategy and LDBF. HPOPS contends that because the State Street fact sheets stated that the bank’s commingled funds, like LDBF “may pay