Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 581-4(N)(1) (providing that “investment adviser” does not include “a bank or bank holding company as defined by the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. Section 1841 et seq.), as amended, that is not an investment company”). Under similar statutory exemptions, State Street’s unregistered, commingled trust funds at issue here are excluded from the definition of investment adviser and investment company under the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 and the Investment Company Act of 1940. See 15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(a)(11)(A) (stating that investment advisers do not include “a bank, or any bank holding company as defined in the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 [12 U.S.C.A. § 1841 et seq.] which is not an investment company”); 15 U.S.C. § 80a-3(c)(3) (excluding from the definition of “investment company,” “[a]ny bank or insurance company,” and certain common trust funds or similar funds “maintained by a bank”).