Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 581-4(N)(1). State Street performed none of the listed advisory services with respect to HPOPS. Moreover, State Street is expressly excluded from the statutory definition of “investment advisor” pursuant to an exemption for “a bank or a bank holding company.” Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 581-4(N)(1) (providing that “investment adviser” does not include “a bank or bank holding company as defined by the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. Section 1841 et seq.), as amended, that is not an investment company”).