(internal citation and quotation omitted). Accordingly, Section 546(e) bars Counts One and Three of the Complaints in their entirety. 17 The Bankruptcy Code defines each of the key terms found in Section 546(e) broadly. A “settlement payment” means “a preliminary settlement payment, a partial settlement payment, an interim settlement payment on account, a final settlement payment, or any other similar payment commonly used in the securities trade.” 11 U.S.C. § 741(8). A “financial institution” includes “a Federal reserve bank, or an entity that is a commercial or savings bank . . .” Id. § 101(22)(A). And a “securities contract” includes “a contract for the purchase [or] sale . . . of a security,” including “stock.” Id. §§ 101(49), 741(7). - 27 - v. Resolution Trust Corp.