II. PLAINTIFFS’ STATE LAW CLAIMS ARE PREEMPTED Plaintiffs’ claims under state antitrust laws, state consumer protection laws, and the common law of “unjust enrichment” are all expressly preempted by federal law. In the ICC Termination Act of 1995 (“ICCTA”), Pub. L. No. 104-88, 109 Stat. 803 (1995), Congress gave Case 1:07-mc-00489-PLF Document 108 Filed 05/30/2008 Page 16 of 57 4 the Surface Transportation Board (“STB” or “Board”) “exclusive” jurisdiction over rail transportation, including particularly remedies for railroads’ “rates, classifications, rules . . . [and] practices.” 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b). Specifically, Section 10501(b) provides: The jurisdiction of the Board over - (1) transportation by rail carriers, and the remedies provided in this part with respect to rates, classifications, rules (including car service, interchange, and other operating rules), practices, routes, services and facilities of such carriers; and (2) the construction, acquisition, operation, abandonment, or discontinuance of spur, industrial, team, switching, or side tracks, or facilities, even if the tracks are located, or intended to be located, entirely in one State, is exclusive. Except as otherwise provided in this part, the remedies provided under this part with respect to regulation of rail transportation are exclusive and preempt the remedies provided under Federal or State law. As courts have repeatedly observed, “‘[i]t is difficult to imagine a broader statement of Congress’s intent to preempt state regulatory authority over railroad operations’” than this statutory provision. City of Auburn v.