Subjecting rail carriers to regulatory requirements that vary among the States would greatly undermine the industry’s ability to provide the “seamless” service that is Case 1:07-mc-00489-PLF Document 108 Filed 05/30/2008 Page 20 of 57 8 essential to its shippers and would waken [sic] the industry’s efficient and competitive viability. S. REP. NO. 104-176, at 6 (1995). Thus, former Section 10501(c), which had expressly reserved the power in the states to regulate intrastate transportation, was eliminated. Also eliminated was former Section 10103, which had stated that the federal remedies provided in the ICA were “in addition to remedies existing under another law or at common law.” Finally, the express preemption provision of the Act, Section 10501(b), was strengthened. As amended by the ICCTA, it now provides that the STB’s jurisdiction over rail “transportation” is exclusive.