IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Supp. 373-74. Alaska does not explain how the listing of the polar bear under the ESA in any
way adds an additional burden on Alaska that does not already exist from the MMPA. In
addition, in those two cases, standing was found where the state or foreign government had
resource management authority over the species. Id. In this case, Alaska cannot show injury
based on its role as manager of the polar bear as a natural resource, because the State has not had
responsibility for managing polar bears within its borders since the enactment of the MMPA in
1972. See 16 U.S.C. § 1379(a) (“No State may enforce, or attempt to enforce, any State law or
regulation relating to the taking of any species . . . of marine mammal within the State unless the
Secretary has transferred authority for the conservation and management of that species . . . to
the State under subsection (b)(1) of this section.”). Alaska has not requested transfer of
management authority for the polar bear under the MMPA.
11 CCA and CORE must demonstrate standing to raise their claims, whether they are
participating as plaintiffs in their original lawsuit, California Cattlemen’s Ass’n, et al. v.