IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The justification does not obligate
the State or any other entity to abide by any legal requirements. Accordingly, the justification
letter is not challengeable final agency action. Bennett, 520 U.S. at 177-78.
Case 1:08-mc-00764-EGS Document 138 Filed 12/07/09 Page 134 of 156
123
(iii) The Substance of the Written Justification is
Committed to Agency Discretion by Law, and thus Not
Reviewable
Even if the written justification were a final agency action, it is still not reviewable
because the substance of the justification is committed to the Service’s discretion by law.
Section 10 of the APA, 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(2), makes judicial review inapplicable “to the extent
that agency action is committed to agency discretion by law.” Agency action is deemed to be
committed to agency discretion when “statutes are drawn in such broad terms that in a given case
there is no law to apply,” Overton Park, 401 U.S. at 410 (internal quotations omitted), or there is