This Circuit made clear its adherence to the Webster - Johnson rule and its underlying rationale in Lepre v. Dept. of Labor, 275 F.3d 59 (D.C. Cir. 2001). There, the Court of Appeals reversed the district court’s holding that a court had no jurisdiction to hear a federal employee’s petition seeking review of a decision by the Employees Compensation Appeals Board because 5 U.S.C. § 8128(b) barred judicial review. Id. at 61. Section 8128(b) is similar to the statute in question here. Like 10 U.S.C. § 613(a), “the language of §8128(b) is uncompromising” in terms of reviewability by courts, id. at 64. Section 8128(b) provides: The action of the Secretary or h[er] designee in allowing or denying a payment under this subchapter is - (1) final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect to all questions of law and fact; and (2) not subject to review by another official of the United States or by a court by mandamus or otherwise. Id. (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 8128(b) (1994)). Case 1:07-mc-00269-RMU Document 6 Filed 07/23/2007 Page 31 of 54 25 In addressing the question of reviewability on appeal, the D.C. Circuit held “we have significant guidance from the Supreme Court and the law of this Circuit.”