LEXIS 151813, at *5-*6 (claims rate below 1% for a $20 voucher) (N.D. Cal. Oct. 21, 2013); Dardarian v. OfficeMax N. Am., Inc., 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 178463, at *5 (N.D. Cal. Dec. 30, 2014) (reflecting upon a redemption rate of under 7% of the face value of $10 and $5 distributed to class members); Steven B. Hantler & Robert E. Norton, Coupon Settlements: The Emperor’s Clothes of Class Actions, 18 Geo. J. Legal Ethics 1343, 1347 (2005) (noting one settlement where only 2 of more than 96,000 coupons were redeemed). 12 Coupon valuations based on clairvoyance not only violate § 1712(a), as interpreted by the Inkjet majority and dissent, they also implicitly contravene § 1712(e). Section 1712(e) authorizes the district court to “require that a proposed settlement agreement provide for the distribution of a portion of the value of unclaimed coupons to 1 or more charitable or governmental organizations, as agreed to by the parties” but stipulates that such secondary distribution “shall not be used to calculate attorneys’ fees under this section.”