And even if there were some defect in filing service - for example, failing to docket the notice of hearing in the MDL Case 0:08-md-01916-KAM Document 929 Entered on FLSD Docket 11/09/2015 Page 11 of 28 7 docket - it does not justify dismissing these claims, and Defendant has put forth no authority suggesting such an incredible result would be permissible.4 B. Plaintiffs met the probate requirements. Defendant’s argument - that Plaintiffs lacked diligence in D.C. probate proceedings - mischaracterizes Plaintiffs’ conduct and D.C. probate rules. First, under section 20-903 of the D.C. Probate Code - the very statute that Defendant relies on, MTD at 7-8 - Plaintiffs did not have to file a creditor’s claim in the probate proceeding to prevent distribution of the Estate. That section does not affect “any action that was commenced against the decedent if the decedent had been duly served with process before death.” D.C. Code § 20-903(c). Both the New Jersey and D.C. lawsuits were filed against Roderick Hills in 2012, and Mr. Hills waived service before his death. DE 604. Plaintiffs therefore were not required to submit a creditor’s claim to preserve their rights.