NOTICE AND MOTION FOR APPROVAL OF REYES SETTLEMENT (C 05-02233-CRB)
[…] faith settlement reduces a judgment against jointly liable nonsettling defendants by the greater of
the good-faith settlement amount (here, $12,500,000) or “the amount stipulated by the release
. . . .” Cal. Code Civ. P. § 877(a). As discussed below, however, Delaware law gives jointly
liable nonsettling defendants a judgment-reduction credit equal to the settling defendant’s “pro
rata share” of the plaintiff’s damages. 10 Del. Code § 6304(b). The “pro rata share” under
Delaware law requires consideration of proportional fault, because 10 Del. Code § 6302(d) states
Case3:05-cv-02233-CRB Document455 Filed10/09/09 Page12 of 16
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
- 10 - NOTICE AND MOTION FOR APPROVAL OF REYES SETTLEMENT (C 05-02233-CRB)
that, “[w]hen there is such a disproportion of fault among joint tort-feasors as to render
inequitable an equal distribution among them of the common liability by contribution, the relative
degrees of fault of the joint tort-feasors shall be considered in determining their pro rata shares”
(emphasis added).
In this case, where Brocade has claimed hundreds of millions of dollars in damages,
Reyes’ settlement amount ($12,500,000) is likely to be less than any remaining nonsettling
defendant’s pro rata share of Brocade’s damages, so the nonsettling defendant would benefit from