R.J. Fitzgerald & Co., 310 F.3d 1321, 1334 (11th Cir. 2002); CFTC v. Liberty Mut. Group, Inc., No. 07 Civ. 21267, 2008 WL 60498 (S.D. Fla. Jan. 3, 2008). E. Plaintiffs Fail To State A Claim Under CFTC Rule 166.3 (Count II) Count II of the complaint alleges that AIL is liable under 17 C.F.R. § 166.3, (Compl. ¶ 255), which provides that “[e]ach Commission registrant … must diligently supervise the handling by its partners, officers, employees, and agents …of all commodity interest accounts.” 17 C.F.R. § 166.3 (emphasis added). Only Commission registrants can be held liable under Rule 166.3. See CFTC v. Commodities Fluctuations Sys., Inc., 583 F. Supp. 1382 (S.D.N.Y. 1984); see also 17 C.F.R. § 166.1 (defining registrant as “any person who is registered or required to be registered with the Commission pursuant to the [CEA] or any rule, regulation, or order thereunder”). Because plaintiffs have not and could not allege that AIL was a Commission registrant or was required to register under the CEA, plaintiffs’ Rule 166.3 claim must be dismissed.