In a State in which a species is overpopulated, the Secretary would have the discretion to list that animal as merely threatened or to remove it from the endangered species listing entirely while still providing protection in areas where it was threatened with extinction. In that portion of its range where it was not threatened with extinction, the States would have full authority to use their management skills to insure the proper conservation of the species. 23 Senator Tunney’s statement indicates how state authority over endangered species is crucial when managing endangered species that live within the state’s borders. It also recognizes 20 16 U.S.C. § 1531 (b). 21 16 U.S.C. § 1535 (f) (“Any State law or regulation respecting the taking of an endangered species or threatened species may be more restrictive than the exemptions or permits provided for in this chapter or in any regulation which implements this chapter but not less restrictive than the prohibitions so defined.”). 22 Id.; See JOE SCHAEFER ET. AL., Laws that Protect Florida’s Wildlife, (2012), available at http://edis.ifas.ufl.edu/pdffiles/UW/UW07600.pdf (“However, state law standards often are stricter than federal law standards.