The Association seeks to participate as an amicus curiae to further the legal interests of its member state agencies to manage wildlife within their respective jurisdictions. C. The gray wolf has recovered within the states at issue, and relisting it when it has recovered will defeat the purpose of the ESA and deny the states their right to manage the wolf. The ESA’s goal for listed species is for the responsible agency to foster the species’ recovery to a point where further conservation measures are "no longer necessary." 36 The ESA’s 31 16 U.S.C.A § 528 (West 2011). 32 43 U.S.C.A §1732(b) (West 2011) (“[N]othing in this Act shall be construed as . . . diminishing the responsibility and authority of the States for management of fish and resident wildlife.”). 33 16 U.S.C.A § 668dd(m) (West 2011) (“Nothing in this Act shall be construed as affecting the authority, jurisdiction, or responsibility of the several States to manage, control, or regulate fish and resident wildlife under State law or regulations in any area within the System.”). 34 16 U.S.C.A § 1284(a) (West 2011) (“Nothing in this chapter shall affect the jurisdiction or responsibilities of the States with respect to fish and wildlife.”). 35 States have constitutional or statutory authority affecting wildlife.