IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] destruction, modification, or curtailment of its habitat or range; (2) overutilization for commercial,
recreational, scientific, or educational purposes; (3) disease or predation; (4) the inadequacy of
existing regulatory mechanisms; or (5) other natural or manmade factors affecting its continued
existence. Id. “Each factor is equally important and a finding by the Secretary that a species is
negatively affected by just one of the factors warrants a non-discretionary listing as either
endangered or threatened.” Nat’l Wildlife Fed’n v. Norton, 386 F. Supp. 2d 553, 558 (D. Vt. 2005)
(citing 50 C.F.R. § 424.11(c)) (emphasis added). Delisting requires a determination that none of
the above five factors threatens or endangers the species. 50 C.F.R. § 424.11(d). Both listing and
delisting determinations must be made “solely on the basis of the best available scientific and
commercial information regarding a species' status, without reference to possible economic or
other impacts of such determination.” Id. § 424.11(b); 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(1)(A), (c).
1. The FWS Cannot Delist Wolves in the Great Lakes to Appease Political
Interests and in the Face of Taxonomic Uncertainty
a) The FWS’s Delisting Decision is Based on Politics, Not Science