IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] petitions. Defs. Br. at 17, 34. The notion is not credible on its face, or the Agency would be
nothing more than a ministerial agent for every petitioner seeking a listing change. But the
statutory and regulatory procedure provide for far more discretion on the Agency’s part. Under
the plain language of the statute, any “interested person” may petition the Secretary of the
Case 1:13-cv-00186-BAH Document 41 Filed 01/12/14 Page 18 of 61
11
Interior to list a “species” as endangered or threatened. 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(3)(A); 50 C.F.R. §
424.14; see also 16 U.S.C. § 1532(16) (“species” may be a “distinct population segment”). “To
the maximum extent practicable, within 90 days after receiving [a] petition,” the FWS must
“make a finding as to whether the petition presents substantial scientific or commercial
information indicating that the petitioned action may be warranted.” 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(3)(A);
50 C.F.R. § 424.14(b)(1). If the Agency concludes in its 90-day finding that the action requested
in the petition may be warranted, then it must “promptly commence a review of the status of the
species concerned.” 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(3)(A).