And, as Defendants state, their interpretation was not implemented until 1974. Id. B. Defendants’ Regulation and Interpretation Conflict with the IRA. BIA’s regulations at Title 25 Part 81 setting forth the procedures for carrying on Secretarial Elections were promulgated in 1981, 46 Fed. Reg. 1670 (Jan. 7, 1981), and amended shortly thereafter, 46 Fed. Reg. 38352 (July 27, 1981). Section 81.6 limits voting eligibility to “any duly registered adult member.” Section 81.1 defines “registration” as “the act whereby persons, who are eligible to vote, become entitled or qualified to cast ballots by having their names placed on the list of persons who will be permitted to vote.” Section 81.11 provides that “[o]nly registered voters will be entitled to vote, and all determinations of the sufficiency of the number of ballots cast will be based upon the number of registered voters.”