40 Cited authorities
[…] 14. Section 551 - Definitions

    5 U.S.C. § 551   Cited 4,737 times   69 Legal Analyses
    Adopting the definition set out in the APA
  15. Section 461 - Transferred

    25 U.S.C. § 461   Cited 423 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting allotment of reservation lands to individual Indians
  16. Section 476 - Transferred

    25 U.S.C. § 476   Cited 382 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Proving that tribal constitutions may “prevent the sale, disposition, lease, or encumbrance of tribal lands, interests in lands, or other tribal assets without the consent of the tribe”
  17. Section 5123 - Organization of Indian tribes; constitution and bylaws and amendment thereof; special election

    25 U.S.C. § 5123   Cited 40 times
    Recognizing tribe's "inherent sovereign power to adopt governing documents under procedures other than those specified" in section 16
  18. Section 5101 - Allotment of land on Indian reservations

    25 U.S.C. § 5101   Cited 39 times   1 Legal Analyses