Gibson v. Eberle, 762 P.2d 777, 779 (Colo. App. 1988). Under Colorado law, noncompetition agreements are generally void as against public policy unless they comply with Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-2-113(2). DBA Enterp., Inc. v. Findlay, 923 P.2d 298, 302 (Colo. App. 1996). The legislative intent of § 8- 2-113(2) is to protect employees from noncompetition clauses except in carefully and narrowly defined circumstances. National Graphics Co. v. Dilley, 681 P.2d 546 547 (Colo. App. 1984). To that end, § 8-2-113(2) provides: (2) Any covenant not to compete which restricts the right of any person to receive compensation for performance of skilled or unskilled labor for any employer shall be void, but this subsection (2) shall not apply to: (a) Any contract for the purchase and sale of a business or the assets of a business; (b) Any contract for the protection of trade secrets; (c) Any contractual provision providing for recovery of the expense of educating and training an employee who has served an employer for a period of less than two years; (d) Executive and management personnel and officers and employees who constitute professional staff to executive and management personnel. A noncompetition agreement that fails to meet one of the exceptions defined in § 8-2-113(2) is void ab initio. Phoenix Capital, Inc. v. Dowell, 176 P.3d 835, 840 (Colo. App. 2007); Harvey Barnett, Inc. v. Shidler, 143 F.Supp.2d 1247, 1253 (D. Colo. 2001).