R. Civ. P. 55(b)(2) and §1608(e) of the FSIA, which requires that “evidence satisfactory to the court” be presented prior to entry of a default judgment against a foreign sovereign. II. LEGAL ARGUMENT A. The Hoglan Plaintiffs Have Perfected Service of the Second Amended Complaint in Accordance with the FSIA Section 1608(c) of the FSIA provides that: (c) Service shall be deemed to have been made – (1) in the case of service [by diplomatic means], as of the date of transmittal indicated in the certified copy of the diplomatic note; and Case 1:11-cv-07550-GBD Document 92 Filed 07/10/15 Page 9 of 15 10 (2) in any other case under this section, as of the date of receipt indicated in the certification, signed and returned postal receipt, or other proof of service applicable to the method of service employed. 28 U.S.C. §1608(c)(1)-(2). According to the correspondence tendered by the Department of State in this matter and docketed by the Clerk of Court, the Hoglan Plaintiffs perfected service upon the eight (8) Iranian Defendants that are the foreign state or a political subdivision of the foreign state on February 16, 2014. Service upon the eight (8) Iranian Defendants who are agencies and instrumentalities of the foreign state was also perfected during February 2014. The rejection of the service materials by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Tehran, and/or the failure of the Iranian authorities to execute requests for international judicial assistance via the letters rogatory issued by this Court, have no bearing whatsoever on whether or not service is perfected. The FSIA explicitly states that service is deemed to have been made as of the date of transmittal of the diplomatic notes. B. The Iranian Defendants Have Failed to Enter an Appearance or File a Responsive Pleading as Required by the FSIA Section 1608(d) of the FSIA provides that: (d) In any action brought in a court of the United States or of a State, a foreign state, a political subdivision thereof, or an agency and instrumentality of a foreign state shall serve an answer or other responsive pleading to a complaint within sixty days after service has been made under this section. 28 U.S.C. §1608(d). The Iranian Defendants have been afforded more than a year and a quarter to enter their appearance and file a responsive pleading as required by §1608(d) in this matter, and all have failed to do so.