A. By its Plain Language, the “Territorial Extent” of the Recordkeeping Regulations Does Not Apply Those Regulations to “Indian Country” Initially, unlike the remainder of the section, the recording keeping provision of 18 U.S.C. §2343(a) is not self-contained or effective by its own terms. This is evident from the language of the statute, which provides the Attorney General with authority and discretion on the recordkeeping provisions of 18 U.S.C. §2343(a). The law specifically states that the Attorney General may “prescribe by rule or regulation” the records to maintain “as the Attorney General considers appropriate for purposes of enforcement of this chapter . . . .” Id. Other provisions of the statute reinforce the role of the Attorney General in implementing the recordkeeping requirements and the central role those regulations have in enforcing the statute.