See June 24th Letters (seeking electronic copies of records). But again, this argument serves only to distract from the real issue, which is the AG’s attempt to interpret 27 C.F.R. §646.142 contrary to the CCTA’s statutory text and purpose. The AG also appears to urge that applying 27 C.F.R. §646.142 as written would render the Tribal Entities a “supersovereign” free from all but self-imposed regulation. MSJ at 12. This is wrong. The Tribal Entities actually argue, and the CCTA supports, the position that neither tribes nor states are “supersovereigns.” See 18 U.S.C. 2346(b)(2)(“Nothing in this chapter shall be deemed to . . . restrict, expand, or modify any sovereign immunity of a State or local government, or an Indian tribe.”) The Tribal Entities do not challenge the authority of the United State to regulate tribes through acts of Congress.