This would alter “the fundamental details of a regulatory scheme in vague terms or ancillary provisions” - like Congress, the Attorney General cannot “hide elephants in mouseholes.” Whitman v. American Trucking Assoc., Inc., 531 U.S. 457, 468 (2001). This is doubly true when the interpretation sought to Case 1:16-cv-01652-CRC Document 11-3 Filed 12/21/16 Page 8 of 20 9 be upheld violates the very statute being implemented. As recognized in federal statutory and case law and the CCTA itself, “Indian country” is something distinct from and cannot be included into the “Territorial extent” of 27 C.F.R. §646.142. Stated simply, and despite the AG’s unsupported protestations otherwise, “Indian country” is not one of “the several States of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the Virgin Islands.” 27 C.F.R. §646.142. No Indian tribe or tribal entity in Indian country can be expected to understand the term to include them.