Whether a “State” has tax and regulatory jurisdiction in “Indian country,” a question which is not before this Court in this case, is an entirely distinct question from whether 27 C.F.R. §646.142 as drafted extends the record keeping provisions of the CCTA to “Indian tribes” in “Indian country.” 18 U.S.C. §2346(b)(1)-(2). While the question of “State” tax and regulatory jurisdiction over “Indian tribes” in “Indian Case 1:16-cv-01652-CRC Document 11-3 Filed 12/21/16 Page 17 of 20 18 country” may go to whether there is a substantive violation under 18 U.S.C. §2342 for failing to pay an “applicable” tax, 18 U.S.C. §2341(2)(defining “contraband cigarette”, in part, as being one not bearing “evidence of the payment of applicable State or local cigarette taxes in the State or locality where such cigarettes are found, if the State or local government requires a stamp . . . .”), the cases cited by the AG do not even address the CCTA, much less the AG’s authority to unilaterally extend the “territorial extent” of the CCTA implementing regulations contrary to statutory text and legislative purpose.