See, e.g., Iowa Mut. Ins. Co. v. LaPlante, 480 U.S. 9, 17 (1987) (refusing to read diversity jurisdiction grant of 28 U.S.C. § 1332 as imposing limits on tribal sovereignty); United States v. Dion, 476 U.S. 734, 739 (1986) (general laws that abrogate treaty rights do not apply to Indians without showing of Congressional intent to abrogate treaty). While the CCTA is a law of general applicability, Section 2346 of the Act contains exclusions expressly enacted for the benefit of Tribes and Tribal governments. Section 2346 also contains rules for interpreting the CCTA. It states that nothing “in this chapter shall be deemed to abrogate or constitute a waiver of any sovereign immunity of Case 1:16-cv-01652-CRC Document 11-3 Filed 12/21/16 Page 6 of 20 7 . . . an Indian tribe against any unconsented lawsuit under this chapter, or otherwise to restrict, expand, or modify any sovereign immunity of a State or local government, or an Indian tribe.”3 As discussed below, the CCTA’s goal of not altering tribal and state immunities is supported by the Act’s legislative history.