BN 1365099v9 7 BANK OF HAWAII'S NTC OF MTN AND MTN TO DISMISS - CASE NO.3:07-CV-04371-JSW Case 3:07-cv-04371-JSW Document 12 Filed 09/19/2007 Page 19 of 37 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 II 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 BUCHALTER NEMER A PrsoFessinn at Cox 11-11N SAN FRANCISCO signature has been forged. This is so without regard to the care or lack of care by either the bank or its customer. Id. Although one year is the statutory maximum period for notification, UCC §4103(a) also permits the parties to vary the provisions of Division 4 by agreement, which is what the parties did in this instance. UCC § 4103(a) ("The effect of the provisions of this division may be varied by agreement ....") The Deposit Agreement between Plaintiff and Bof-l shortens the time within which Plaintiff must notify the bank of check forgeries from one year to 60 days after discovery. Takahashi Decl., Exh.