Wetherbee v. Costerus, 13 Mass. L. Rptr. 159, 2001 WL 716915, *7 (Mass. Super. Ct. 2001) (Fabricant, J.); accord Howard v. Chief of Police of Wakefield, 59 Mass. App. Ct. 901, 901 (2003) (affirming denial of firearm license where prior restraining orders showed applicant could “not . . . be safely entrusted with firearms” and thus was not a “suitable person”). Within 40 days of the application, the licensing authority must “either approve the application and issue the license or deny the application and notify the applicant of the reason for such denial in writing.” Mass. Gen. L. c. 140, §131(e). “A license may be revoked or suspended by the licensing authority if it appears that the holder is no longer a suitable person to possess such license.” Id. § 131(f). The police chief or colonel may “limit any license granted under § 131 to a specified purpose.” Ruggiero v. Police Comm’r of Boston, 18 Mass. App. Ct. 256, 260 (1984). The overwhelming majority of applications for licenses to carry are approved in Massachusetts.