Mass. Gen. L. c. 140, § 131(f). The court may order that the license be issued or reinstated if, “after a hearing,” it “finds that there was no reasonable ground for denying, suspending or revoking such license and that the petitioner is not prohibited by law from possessing same.” Id. “[T]he statute contemplates an evidentiary hearing” 6 Guida Aff. ¶ 7; Commonwealth‟s Statement of Undisputed Material Facts (“SUMF”) ¶ 10. 7 Id. Case 1:08-cv-11955-DJC Document 36 Filed 04/21/11 Page 6 of 23 - 5 - in the district court. Godfrey v. Chief of Police of Wellesley, 35 Mass.