(internal quotations and citations omitted)); Feld Entertainment, Inc. v. A.S.P.C.A., 523 F. Supp. 2d 1, 2 (D.D.C. 2007). Whether a court grants a party’s request for a stay is “left to the sound discretion of the court, in light of the particular circumstances of the case.” United States ex rel. Westrick v. Second Chance, No. 04- 280, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 23917, at *7 (D.D.C. Mar. 31, 2007) (quotation marks and citation omitted). FHFA’s motion for a stay is consistent with 12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(10), which provides that “[a]fter the appointment of a conservator or receiver for a regulated entity [such as Fannie Mae], the conservator or receiver may, in any judicial action or proceeding to which such regulated entity is or becomes a party, request a stay for a period not to exceed--(i) 45 days in the case of any conservator. . . .” 12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(10)(A). Upon receipt of such a request, “the court shall grant such stay as to all parties.” 12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(10)(B).