See Fed. Hous. Fin. Agency, Fact Sheet: Questions and Answers on Conservatorship at 2, available at http://www.fhfa.gov/webfiles/35/FHFACONSERVQA.pdf; see also Fannie Mae, Current Report (Form 8-K) at 4 (Sept. 11, 2008). In its capacity as Conservator, FHFA has succeeded to “all rights, titles, powers, and privileges” of Fannie Mae and its stockholders. See 12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(2)(A)(i). Accordingly, the Conservator is authorized to participate, at its discretion, in litigation involving Fannie Mae in a manner consistent with the Conservator’s duties. In addition, FHFA is empowered as Conservator to “take such action as may be (i) necessary to put [Fannie Mae] in a sound and solvent condition, and (ii) appropriate to . . . preserve and conserve the assets and property of [Fannie Mae],” 12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(2)(A)(i), and to “take over the assets of and operate [Fannie Mae] with all the powers of the shareholders, the directors, and the officers of [Fannie Mae] and conduct all business of [Fannie Mae],” 12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(2)(B)(i).