Klinghoffer v. S.N.C. Achille Lauro Ed Altri-Gestione Motonave Achille Lauro in Amministrazione Straordinaria, 937 F.2d 44, 50 n.5 (2d Cir. 1991); see Bonkowski, 2016 WL 4536868, at *3 (rejecting argument that a company had consented to general jurisdiction in New York by utilizing state and federal courts in New York on numerous occasions); see also Reich v. Lopez, 38 F. Supp. 3d 436, 457 (S.D.N.Y. 2014) (rejecting argument that “previous use of New York courts” was sufficient to establish personal jurisdiction). And under N.Y. Bus. Corp. L. § 1301, a company is not even “considered to be doing business” in New York by “[m]aintaining or defending any action or proceeding, whether judicial, administrative, arbitrative or otherwise” in the State. 4 Because Plaintiff has not alleged sufficient facts to show that Gibraltar is “essentially at home” in New York, the Court lacks general personal jurisdiction over Gibraltar. 4 In his pre-motion conference letter to the Court (ECF No. 19), Plaintiff points to a 2012 foreclosure