Ma Laboratories, Inc. (N.D. Cal., Sept. 28, 2015, No. 15- CV-01213-LHK) 2015 WL 5680904, at *8, construing 18 U.S.C. § 2707(c).6) The possible statutory penalty of $1,000 under the SCA may not be awarded absent actual damages. (Van Alstyne v. Electronic Scriptorium, Ltd. (4th Cir. 2009) 560 F.3d 199, 208 (jury award of statutory penalty under the SCA reversed due to the absence of actual damage), cited in Patwardhan v. U.S. ex rel. Dept. of Health and Human Services (C.D. Cal., Mar. 18, 2014, No. CV 13-0076) 2014 WL 6 Subd. (c) of 18 U.S.C. § 2707 states, in part: The court may assess as damages in a civil action under this section the sum of the actual damages suffered by the plaintiff and any profits made by the violator as a result of the violation, but in no case shall a person entitled to recover receive less than the sum of $1,000. _____________________________________________________________________________________________ Defendant.