Portuondo, 486 F.3d 61, 69 (2d Cir. 2007) (“Even assuming, arguendo, that the statute did not provide sufficient objective, explicit criteria to prevent arbitrary enforcement, the statute as applied to [petitioner] would not be unconstitutionally vague because the conduct to which the statute was applied falls within the ‘core meaning’ of the statute.”). Section 2339A(a) criminalizes providing or attempting to provide “material support or resources . . . knowing or intending that they are to be used in preparation for, or in carrying out” any predicate offense set forth in the statute. Section 956(a)(1), the predicate offense supporting the charge to which the petitioner pleaded guilty, provides as follows: “Whoever, within the jurisdiction of the United States, conspires with one or more other persons, regardless of where such other person or persons are located, to commit at any place outside the United States an act that would constitute the Case 1:13-cv-06852-JG Document 13 Filed 02/28/14 Page 16 of 22 PageID #: 47 17 offense of murder, kidnapping, or maiming . . . shall . . . be punished . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 956(a)(1).3 Section 2339A expressly defines “material support” to include “currency or monetary instruments” and “personnel (1 or more individuals who may be or include oneself).” 18 U.S.C. § 2339A(b).