Arce, 434 F.3d at 1263-64. No factors like these are present here. Plaintiffs here simply ask, without more, that this Court consider congressional intent in interpreting the statute and its inclusion of equitable tolling principles. See Opp’n at 13-14. Congressional intent, as expressed through the language of the statute, is at odds with Plaintiffs’ argument. Had Congress intended that the 10-year limitation period start running in 1996 for all plaintiffs whose cause of action arose prior to 1996, it could have said so directly. For example, Section 1605(f) could have been written: “For all causes of action arising prior to the date of enactment, the limitation period shall begin running from April 24, 1996.” Instead, Congress chose to begin the running of the statute of limitations “not later than 10 years after the date on which the cause of action arose.” See 28 U.S.C. § 1605(f). The plain statutory language controls. See Kaiser Aluminum & Chem. Corp. v. Bonjorno, 494 U.S. 827, 837 (1990) (“[W]here congressional intent is clear, it governs.”).