B. The Libyan State Defendants’ Interpretation Of 28 U.S.C. 1605A(a)(1) Is Consistent With The Language And The Legislative History Of The FSIA Plaintiffs’ reliance on Senator Lautenberg’s floor statements to explain the phrase “personal injury” as first enacted in the terrorism exception in 1996 is disingenuous. Opp’n at 28-29. The 2008 amendments to the terrorism exception did not change the types of action for which a foreign state would lose its immunity under former Section 1605(a)(7). Compare 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(a)(1) (stating that a foreign state shall not be immune in any case “in which money damages are sought against a foreign state for personal injury or death . . . .”) with 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(7) (stating that a foreign state shall not be immune in any case “in which money damages are sought against a foreign state for personal injury or death . . . .”).