Case 1:06-cv-00732-RWR Document 23 Filed 09/19/2007 Page 13 of 28 14 resources” contained in the Antiterrorism Act (“ATA”), 18 U.S.C. § 2339A.9 See 28 U.S.C. § 1605(e). Once a foreign sovereign’s immunity has been lifted under § 1605 of the FSIA, as has occurred in this action, § 1606 of that statute provides that “the foreign state shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances.” 28 U.S.C. § 1606. “Section 1606 acts as a ‘pass through’ to substantive causes of actions against private individuals that exist in federal, state or international law.” Price v. Socialist People’s Libyan Arab Jamahiriya, 384 F. Supp. 2d 120, 132 (D.D.C. 2005).