Hall is not barred by the statute of limitations set forth in California Code of Civil Procedure section 340.5. California Code of Civil Procedure section 340.5 provides in pertinent part that “[i]n an action for injury or death against a health care provider based upon such person’s alleged professional negligence, the time for the commencement of action shall be three years after the date of injury or one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, whichever occurs first.” California Code of Civil Procedure section 340.5 According to the Complaint, the Plaintiffs’ decedent died on September 30, 2004. Thus, the Plaintiffs had one year, or until September 30, 2005, to file their suit.