(Beam decl. at para. 8) California Code of Civil Procedure section 364(a) provides that “[n]o action based Case 1:04-cv-10981-PBS Document 468-1 Filed 09/15/2006 Page 9 of 18 Case 1:04-cv-10981-PBS Document 475 Filed 09/15/2006 Page 6 of 15 10 NOTICE OF MTN. AND MTN. OF DEFENDANT JAMES P. HALL, D.O. FOR REMAND TO ORANGE COUNTY SUPERIOR COURT; MEMO. IN SUPPORT OF MOTION131598.1 upon the health care provider’s professional negligence may be commenced unless the defendant has been given at least 90 days’ prior notice of the intention to commence the action.” California Code of Civil Procedure section 364(d) provides that “[i]f the notice is served within 90 days of the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations, the time for the commencement of the action shall be extended 90 days from the service of the notice.” California Code of Civil Procedure section 364(a) and (d).