Woods v. Young, supra at 325 and 328. This holding was reaffirmed in Russell v. Stanford University Hospital, 15 Cal 4 783,th 785 (1997) and Davis v. Marin, 80 Cal. App. 4 380, 385-386 (2000) . The tolling effect ofth the timely service of a notice of intention to sue pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 364(d) applies to the one year period to file suit as well as to the outside three year period. Woods, supra at 328; Silver v. McNamee 69 Cal. App. 4 269, 278 (1999) . th Furthermore, Code of Civil Procedure section 364(b) states in substance that no particular form of notice is required and Code of Civil Procedure section 364(c) states that, “notice may be served in the manner prescribed in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 1010) of Title 14 of Part 2." Code of Civil Procedure section 1012 allows service of the notice upon the addressee at either the addressee’s residence or office.