Savings & Loan Assn. V. City of Los Angeles, 11 Cal. 4th 342, 349 (1995) (“When the words are clear and unambiguous, there is no need for statutory construction or resort to other indicia of legislative intent, such as legislative history.”) Here, the common sense and plain meaning of Cal. Civ. Code § 1367.1(b) indicates that the HOA is obligated to accept partial payments from homeowners and not just payments in full satisfaction of amounts owed. Section 1367.1(b) provides, in pertinent part: Any payments made by the owner of a separate interest toward the debt set forth in subdivisions (a) [i.e., the unpaid assessments, plus late charges, collection costs and interest] shall first be applied to the assessments owed, and only after the assessments are paid in full shall the payments be applied to the fees and costs of collection, attorneys’ fees, late charges or interest. (Emphasis added). The fact that the statute mandates “any” payments, as opposed to “only full payments,” is the first indication that partial payments are accepted.