The MWA Did Not Create a Limitless Statute of Limitations 14 Based on Plaintiffs’ counsel’s arguments in the aforementioned similar case, Defendant 15 anticipates that Plaintiffs may assert the ridiculous contention that the MWA created a new 16 “limitless” statute of limitations. This, however, is simply wrong. The MWA is completely silent on 17 the issue of a statute of limitations. When the Nevada legislature intends to create “no limitation,” it 18 specifically provides for “no limitation” in the text of the statute. For example, NRS 11.290 19 specifically states: “in actions brought to recover money or other property deposited with any bank, 20 credit union, banker, trust company or savings and loan society, there is no limitation.” (emphasis 21 added). By contrast, the MWA is completely silent on the statute of limitations.