In addition to the Gartmore Mutual Funds Trust, the other investment company is the Gartmore Mutual Funds II Trust which has the Gartmore Focus Fund as its only series. Thus, the Gartmore Mutual Funds Trust owned by Plaintiffs make up fifty of the fifty- one mutual funds within the Gartmore family of funds. 16 Recognizing this important distinction between mutual funds and investment companies, the ICA expressly grants standing to holders of registered investment companies, not mutual funds. See 15 U.S.C. 80a-35. Section 36(b) of the ICA provides; “An action may be brought under this subsection . . . by a security holder of such registered investment company on behalf of such company.” 15 U.S.C. 80a-36(b) (emphasis added). Section 36(a) provides a cause of action for breach of fiduciary duty “in respect of any registered investment company.” 15 U.S.C. 80a-36(a) (emphasis added). Plaintiff Caroline Hamilton owned the Gartmore Total Return Fund and the Nationwide Fund.