Costs of the proceeding shall not be awarded against a person who did not dispute the judgment debtor‟s interest or right to possession. Notice of the proceeding shall also be served upon the judgment debtor in the same manner as a summons or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested. The court may permit the judgment debtor to intervene in the proceeding. The court may permit any adverse Case 1:11-cv-00920-LAP Document 42 Filed 07/22/11 Page 9 of 25 5 claimant to intervene in the proceeding and may determine his rights in accordance with section 5239. (emphasis added) Likewise, N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5227 states as to service on the judgment debtor as follows: Notice of the proceeding shall also be served upon the judgment debtor in the same manner as a summons or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested. (emphasis added) Additionally, Fed. R. Civ. P. Rule 4(m), which governs “Time Limit for Service” in federal actions, states as follows: (m) Time Limit for Service.