The elements necessary to establish a right to foreclosure of a home equity lien are: (1) the existence of a debt; (2) that the debt is secured by a lien created under article XVI, section 50(a)(6) of the Texas Constitution; (3) a default under the security instrument exists; and, (4) notice to cure the default and accelerate the maturity of the debt have been given as provided in the security instrument.20 13. A promissory note is a negotiable instrument governed by Article Three of the Uniform Commercial Code.21 Section 3.205(b) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code provides: If an endorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it is not a special endorsement [payable to an identified person], it is a ‘blank endorsement.’ When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.22 16 Aff. of Karen Finnegan, Ex. A. 17 Depo. of Richard Haase, pp. 79:23 - 80: 6, Ex. F. 18 Aff. of Karen Finnegan, Ex. A. 19 Id. 20 See Tex. R. Civ. P. 736. 21 TEX. BUS. & COMM. CODE ANN. § 3.104(a) (Vernon 2010). 22 TEX. BUS. COMM. CODE ANN. § 3.205(b) (Vernon 2010) (emphasis added).