In creating the Section 8 program, Congress mandated that HUD “shall establish procedures which are appropriate and necessary to assure that income data provided to public housing agencies and owners by families applying for or receiving assistance under this section is complete and accurate.” 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(k) (emphasis added). HUD has promulgated regulations requiring that “the family must supply any information requested by the owner or HUD for use in a regularly scheduled reexamination or an interim reexamination of family income and composition in accordance with HUD requirements.” 24 C.F.R. § 5.659(b)(2) (emphasis added). Mirroring the statute, HUD regulations require that “[a]ny information supplied by the family must be true and complete.” Id. § 5.659(b)(4) (emphasis added).