Hartwood Apartments, Ltd., 689 F.2d 1239, 1243-44 (5th Cir. 1982) (“Pursuant to the statute and regulations the lessor [owner] determines and certifies the eligibility of would-be tenants, establishes the level of appropriate government subsidy for each tenant, maintains the apartments, and oversees compliance with lease provisions.”); Watson, 645 F. Supp. at 347 (“The responsibility for selecting tenants and certifying them for section 8 aid is put on the owner.”). Similarly, owners are responsible for terminating Section 8 tenancies. See 24 C.F.R. § 880.607(a) (“The provisions of this section apply to all decisions by an owner to terminate the tenancy of a family residing in a unit under Case 1:14-cv-03676-AT Document 92 Filed 09/02/16 Page 20 of 23 16 Contract during or at the end of the family’s lease term.”). The procedures for termination require that “[t]he owner must give the family a written notice of any proposed termination of tenancy, stating the grounds and that the tenancy is terminated on a specific date and advising the family that it has an opportunity to respond to the owner.”