Based on the cited precedent, this is impermissible, and Count I of the Amended Complaint for Fraud on the Copyright Office must be dismissed. IV. THE COURT SHOULD DISMISS COUNTS II AND III OF THE AMENDED COMPLAINT BECAUSE THEY ARE TIME-BARRED Count III of the Complaint is a hodge-podge of legal theories titled “Fraudulent Concealment/Tortious Interference With Contract and Fraud.” Fraudulent concealment is alleged solely as a purported basis for tolling the statutes of limitation applicable to the substantive claims. Plaintiffs invoke this theory 4 Section 506 of the Copyright Act, 17 U.S.C. § 506(e) makes it a crime for any person to “knowingly make[] a false representation of a material fact in the application for copyright registration …, or in any written statement filed in connection with the application.” But, as noted in Esbin, “Courts in this district and elsewhere have definitively concluded, however, ‘that Congress intended that section 506 serve as a criminal statute and not give rise to private actions.’” Id., 2011 U.S. Dist.