Ronald Goodman of Foley Hoag, the firm that had represented the Respondent in the Arbitration, and which has now entered an appearance on behalf of Respondent in this matter) to provide notice of the filing and inquire whether it would accept service. See D.E. 10-1 at ¶ 4 (Decl. of Matthew Kirtland). Foley Hoag did not respond to this communication or a follow-up communication on December 8, 2014. See id. Gold Reserve therefore proceeded to serve Respondent in accordance with the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act (FSIA), 28 U.S.C. § 1608(a). The FSIA prescribes several alternate means of service, in descending order of preference. First, service may be made “in accordance with any special arrangement for service between the plaintiff and the foreign state . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 1608(a)(1). This method of service was not available here, because no “special arrangement for service” exists between Gold Reserve and Venezuela. Thus, Gold Reserve was required to attempt service “in accordance with an applicable international convention on service of judicial documents[.]” 28 U.S.C. § 1608(a)(2). The United States and Venezuela are both parties to the Hague Convention on the Service Abroad of Judicial and Extrajudicial Documents in Civil or Commercial Matters (the “Hague Convention”).