Third, even if New York Life’s post-2008 reaction to Pachter were relevant to Plaintiffs’ claims, it fails to support a finding that New York Life willfully disregarded a known legal obligation. The Court of Appeals decided Pachter in favor of the employer, not the employee. Indeed, Pachter formed the underpinning for New York Life’s motion for summary judgment and this Court expressly observed that it may impose a dispositive impediment to Plaintiffs’ recovery herein. Gold v. New York Life Ins. Co., No. 09-3210, 2011 WL 2421281, at *7 6 California Labor Code §2802(a) provides “An employer shall indemnify his or her employee for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties, or of his or her obedience to the directions of the employer, even though unlawful, unless the employee, at the time of obeying the directions, believed them to be unlawful. Case 1:09-cv-03210-WHP-JLC Document 44 Filed 09/16/11 Page 21 of 29 - 17 - (S.D.N.Y. May 19, 2011); Chenensky v. New York Life Ins. Co., No. 07-11504, 2011 WL 1795305, *3 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 27, 2011). How, then, could it have put New York Life on notice that its compensation system was unlawful?