Chenensky does not propose adding a commission reversal claim. III. ARGUMENT A. Plaintiffs’ Liquidated Damages Amendments Should Be Denied Because Shady Grove Is Inapplicable, Plaintiffs Unduly Delayed In Seeking Leave to Amend, To Avoid Undue Prejudice To New York Life And The Proposed Amendments Could Not Withstand A Motion To Dismiss. 1. Shady Grove Applies Solely To Diversity Cases And, Therefore, Is Inapplicable To The Matter At Bar. Plaintiffs concede that New York C.P.L.R. 901(b) bars them from seeking class-wide liquidated damages under NYLL §198 in state court. Section 901(b) provides: Unless a statute creating or imposing a penalty, or a minimum measure of recovery specifically authorizes the recovery thereof in a class action, an action to recover a penalty, or minimum measure of recovery created or imposed by statute may not be maintained as a class action. Prior to the Supreme Court’s March 2010 fractured decision in Shady Grove, state and most federal courts had concluded that 901(b) preclude state-law class actions seeking liquidated damages.