LEXIS 39179, at *13 (S.D.Tex. Apr. 21, 2010) (explaining that “if a party does non-tipped work for greater than 20% of their work- day, they cannot be treated as a tipped employee for that portion of their work.”) (emphasis in 16 See Palmer Decl., Ex. M (excerpt from Dept of Lab, Wage and Hour Field Operations Handbook), ¶30d00(e). Case 1:10-cv-06056-JSR Document 50 Filed 04/01/11 Page 25 of 32 19 original); Ash, 676 F. Supp. 2d at 1366-1367 (applying the 20% test); See also Palmer Decl., Ex. N (Brief for the Sec. of Lab. as Amicus Curiae, Fast v. Applebee’s Int’l, Inc., Nos. 10-1725/26 (8th Cir.))17 B. DEFENDANT’S MANDATORY TIP-POOL IS ILLEGAL UNDER NEW YORK LABOR LAW BECAUSE IT INCLUDES MANAGERS. 18 Section 196-d disallows any “employer or his agent or an officer or agent of any corporation” from participating in a tip-pool. Should such an individual take part in the tip pool, it is a violation of the state law, regardless of whether they perform service duties. Heng Chan v. Triple 8 Palace, Inc., No. 03 Civ. 6048, 2006 U.S. Dist.