Gratuity Litig., 264 F.R.D. at 70 (“Shift Supervisors do not have the authority to interview, hire, transfer, evaluate, promote, issue formal discipline, fire, or determine pay for any partners. Shift Supervisors also do not prepare the work schedule, approve overtime work, or process payroll.”) Case 1:10-cv-06056-JSR Document 50 Filed 04/01/11 Page 28 of 32 22 that managers Vosilla and Drill were employers and/or agents of the employer/corporation. C. DEFENDANT’S MANDATORY TIP-POOL IS ILLEGAL UNDER THE NEW YORK LABOR LAW BECAUSE IT INCLUDES NON-SERVICE EMPLOYEES 22 N.Y. Lab. Law § 196-d also prohibits an employer from requiring an employee to share their tips with any person other than other waiters, busboys or similar employees. N.Y. Lab. Law § 196-d (prohibiting an "employer or his agent or an officer or agent of any corporation, or any other person" from accepting an employee's tips with an exception for the "sharing of tips by a waiter with a busboy or similar employee.") See also Chan I, 2006 U.S. Dist.