First, Defendant relies upon the Edge Act to argue there is federal question jurisdiction. Secondly, Defendant argues alternative federal question jurisdiction based on the necessity to decide an important question of federal law in order to resolve the lawsuit. Both arguments fail and the action should be remanded. A. THE EDGE ACT DOES NOT APPLY TO THIS LAWSUIT. This action must be remanded to state court as Defendant has failed to meet its burden of establishing federal question jurisdiction under the Edge Act. 12 U.S.C. § 632 provides: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which any corporation organized under the laws of the United States shall be a party, arising out of transactions involving international or foreign banking, or banking in a dependency or insular possession of the United States, or out of other international or foreign financial operations, either directly or through the agency, ownership, or control of branches or local institutions in dependencies or insular possessions of the United States or in foreign countries, shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of all such suits; and any defendant in any such suit may, at any time before the trial thereof, remove such suits from a State court into the district court of the United States for the proper district by following the procedure for the removal of causes otherwise provided by law. Such removal shall not cause undue delay in the trial of such case and a case so removed shall have a place on the Case3:13-cv-01171-JSW Document17 Filed04/25/13 Page8 of 23 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 PLAINTIFF’S MOTION TO REMAND TO STATE COURT CV-13-01171-JSW 4 calendar of the United States court to which it is removed relative to that which it held on the State court from which it was removed. (emphasis added) Thus, jurisdiction under the Edge Act requires a) a civil action; b) a United States corporation is a party; c) the lawsuit must arise out of international banking transactions or international financial operations. (Retailers Nat. Bank v.