Compare Cal. Sts. & High. Code § 5898.30, with In re New Investments, Inc., 840 F.3d 1137, 1138 (9th Cir. 2016). Under the plain application of TILA’s express provisions (which definitions apply to HOEPA as well), PACE tax assessments do not qualify as “consumer credit.”16 The conclusion is bolstered further by Congress’ choice to define “credit” as the deferring of payment of a “debt.” Because “debt” is not defined in TILA, California state law governs the definition of the term. 12 C.F.R. § 1026.2(b)(3) (“Unless defined . . . words used [in TILA] have the meanings given to them by state law or contract”); see also Billings, 821 F.3d at 610. California law generally defines “debt” as money owed by a “natural person to another person.” See, e.g., Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.2(d). Notably in contrast, a tax assessment lien on a property does not constitute a personal debt owed by a consumer.