Failure to pay the property tax bills in their entirety exposes homeowners to the traditional property tax enforcement process, but Case 5:16-cv-02478-AB-KK Document 34-1 Filed 01/17/17 Page 19 of 34 Page ID #:403 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 12 The conclusion is bolstered further by Congress’ choice to define “credit” as the deferring of payment of a “debt.” Because “debt” is not defined in TILA, California state law governs the definition of the term. 12 C.F.R. § 1026.2(b)(3) (“Unless defined . . . words used [in TILA] have the meanings given to them by state law or contract”); see also Billings, 821 F.3d at 610. California law generally defines “debt” as money owed by a “natural person to another person.” See, e.g., Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.2(d). Notably in contrast, a tax assessment lien on a property does not constitute a personal debt owed by a consumer.