Such delegation is expressly authorized by ERISA. 29 U.S.C. § 1105(c)(1) expressly provides: The instrument under which a plan is maintained may expressly provide for procedures (A) for allocating fiduciary responsibilities (other than trustee responsibilities) among named fiduciaries, and (B) for named fiduciaries to designate persons other than named fiduciaries to carry out fiduciary responsibilities (other than trustee responsibilities under the plan. The relevant plan instrument does so here. See CoPay Plan SPD, p. 4. Moreover, ERISA further provides that when such a delegation is made: [S]uch named fiduciary shall not be liable for an act or omission of such person in carrying out such responsibility except to the extent that - (A) the named fiduciary violated section 1104(a)(1) of this title - (i) with respect to such allocation or designation, (ii) with respect to the establishment or implementation of the procedure under paragraph (1), or (iii) in continuing the allocation or designation * * *. 29 U.S.C. § 1105(c)(2). AllianceBernstein could be held in violation of Section 1104(a)(1) by reason of UHIC's breach of duty under the circumstances here only: (1) if he participates knowingly in, or knowingly undertakes to conceal, an act or omission of such other fiduciary, knowing such act or omission is a breach; 18 Case 1:11-cv-03487-KBF Document 35 Filed 11/10/11 Page 22 of 45 (2) if, by his failure to comply with section 1104(a)(1) of this title in the administration of his specific responsibilities which give rise to his status as a fiduciary, he has enabled such other fiduciary to commit a breach; or (3) if he has knowledge of a breach by such other fiduciary, unless he makes reasonable efforts under the circumstances to remedy the breach. 29 U.S.C. § 1105(a).