UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] sales of securities outside the U.S. In contrast, this case involves participation in illegal gambling
businesses through ownership of them. Therefore, the paramount concern in Morrison – avoiding
conflict with foreign securities laws, id. at 2886 – is inapplicable.
Case 1:11-cv-07957-TPG Document 60 Filed 10/09/12 Page 31 of 59
23
violated state gambling laws by accepting bets from gamblers located within the U.S. (AC ¶¶ 4,
32, 39-41, 64, 81-85)
Because the gambling companies in which Defendants invested were “illegal gambling
businesses” within the meaning of § 1955(b)(1), it is unnecessary for Plaintiff to allege that the
Defendants also violated state gambling laws by investing in them.
In any event, Defendants did violate state law. Under N.Y. Penal Law § 225.00(5), “[a]
person ‘profits from gambling activity’ when, other than as a player, he accepts or receives
money or other property pursuant to an agreement or understanding with any person whereby he
participates or is to participate in the proceeds of gambling activity.” The only reason the Fund
did not violate § 225.05, is that it lost money instead of profiting. The attempt to profit, however,
was clearly a violation of N.Y. Penal Law § 110.00 (attempt). By attempting to cause the Fund to